Aileen Meagher Track Classic
Results
One of the hottest days of the summer saw athletes out battling 35 degree conditions during the running of the Annual Aileen Meagher track classic in Halifax, NS. A breakdown of winners is listed below. Please note that there were a few Bluenose Striders in the Geezer Mile too!


***Aileen Meagher Track Classic***
Saint Mary's Stadium, Halifax, NS
July 18, 1999
Conditions: warm, humid, low wind


RESULTS (Top 3 only)
====================
100m Women (wind: 0.0)
1. Chelsea MacDonald    Chebucto        12.55
2. Theresa Baker        Chebucto        12.83
3. Allison Anaka        unattached      13.20


100m Men (wind: -0.9)
1. Charles Allen        Mississauga     10.59
2. Anson Henry          Mississauga     10.75
3. Patrick Benjamin     Chebucto        10.92


200m Women (wind: -1.3)
1. Chelsea MacDonald    Chebucto        25.76
2. Theresa Baker        Chebucto        26.23
3. Theresa Scott        unattached      27.37


200m Men (wind: -1.3)
1. Charles Allen        Mississauga     21.31
2. Michael Manuel       Wanderers       21.87
3. Anson Henry          Mississauga     22.23


400m Men
1. Joel Dalrymple       Wanderers       50.33
2. Peter Lawson         Wanderers       50.66
3. Lee Myrick           Chebucto        50.77


800m Women
1. Amy Caissie          Fredericton     2:16.86
2. Laura O'Connell      unattached      2:22.25
3. Leanna MacLean       unattached      2:22.92


800m Men (A section)
1. Willy Best           Fredericton     1:50.74
2. Mike Sherar          Toronto Oly     1:51.13
3. Sami Benghezal       Montreal Oly    1:51.79


800m Men (B section)
1. Robert Jewer         Mercury         1:57.78
2. Cyril Anderson       McGill Univ     1:59.82
3. Stephen Wasylishen   Wanderers       2:01.29


1500m Women's Youth Development Series Race (13&under)
1. Emily Ross                           5:41.41
2. Sarah Cameron                        5:43.10
3. Taya McCafferty                      5:47.59


1500m Men's Youth Development Series Race (13&under)
1. Jake Gallagher                       4:54.64
2. David Englehutt                      4:54.96
3. Chris Theriau                        5:27.19


1500m Women
1. Miesha Marzell       Reebok          4:14.82
2. Lori Durward         Richmond Kaj    4:15.82
3. Angie Graham         Toronto Oly     4:22.37


1500m Men
1. Jeremy Deere         Calgary Spar    3:48.21
2. Scott MacDonald      Ottawa Lions    3:48.26
3. Allan Klassen        Richmond Kaj    3:50.00


1mi. "Geezers' Mile" (50+ years old)
1. Terry Mosher                         5:09.05
2. Brent MacDonald                      5:18.86
3. Terry DeLong                         5:53.35


3000m Men
1. Tom Wallace          Dalhousie       8:59.24
2. Dan Rizcallah        Wanderers       9:00.06
3. Adam Stacey          Centurions      9:00.84